Pxxstory.com

ज्ञान का अटुट भंडार महासागर







Current Affairs

Daily update current affairs 4 April 2019 English General Knowledge

We here Presenting , the daily update Current Affairs for you April 4, 2019, which I have sorted through several newspapers, has brought you the knowledge store. These daily updates will be very useful for preparing for your exam.

Daily updated current affairs in English





Q.1, who is the brand ambassador of the 10th edition of the Women’s World Championship?
a) Rupa Rani
b) Marycom
c) Anju Baby George
d) Other
Ans: – (b) Marycom
Explanation:- India’s female boxer MC Mary Kom was appointed the brand ambassador of the 10th edition of the Women’s World Championship. He talked about his retirement that I am fit and confident. I will try my best for the country. ‘ Marykom, the mother of three children, has won five world championship titles. He won gold in the Asian Games and a bronze medal at the London Olympics. Now his eyes are on gold at the Tokyo Olympics.
Q.2, Former India captain Anup Kumar was chosen as the main coach of which game?
a) Hockey
b) Volleyball
c) Pro kabaddi league
d) Other
Ans: – (c) Pro kabaddi league




Explanation:-Puneer Paltan has appointed former India captain Anup Kumar as the head coach for the upcoming seventh season of Pro Kabaddi League. In the captaincy of Anup Kumar, India won the gold medal in men’s 2010 kabaddi 2010 and 2014 Asian Games. Under his leadership, the team did the Kabaddi World Cup title in 2016.
Q.3, who is the person to be honoured with the highest civilian award, Zayed Medal?
a) Narendra Modi
b) Ramnath Kovid
c) Manmohan Singh
d) Sushma Swaraj
Ans: – (a) Narendra Modi
Explanation:- UAE’s Crown Prince Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan has said that there is a historic and comprehensive strategic relationship with India. My dear friends have been strengthened by the important role of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. Who have promoted these relations? To encourage their efforts, the President of the UAE will honour him with the Zayed Medal.
It is also important that Hindi language has become the third official language used in Abu Dhabi. Before that it was Arabic and English, but now Hindi has also been added to it. There will be no problem in getting justice from this.
UAE President – Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Capital – Abu Dhabi, Currency- Dirham AED.
Daily Update Current Affairs-जनरल नॉलेज क्वेश्चन आंसर 2019

Daily current affairs in English

Q.4, which country’s naval Commander Admiral Piyal de Silva had recently visited India?
a) America
b) Iran
c) Sri Lanka
d) Oman
Ans: – (c) Sri Lanka



Explanation:- Vice Admiral Piyal de Silva, Commander of Sri Lanka Navy (SLN), accompanied by a delegation visited the Southern Naval Command (SNC) on 29 to 31 March 2019 to participate in the official tour program in India. Commander SLN discussed the issues of mutual interest associated with the two navies with Vice Admiral AK Chawla, AVSM, NM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command on March 30, 2019.
A presentation was organized in the program organized by SNC, whose main theme was training. Sri Lankan Prime Minister- Ranil Wickremesinghe, President-Maithripala Sirisena, Capital- Colombo, Currency- Sri Lankan Rupee
Q.5, which banks recently announced the charges on the UPI utilization fund transfers?
a) State Bank of India
b) ICICI Bank
c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
d) HDFC Bank
Ans: – (c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
Explanation:- If you transfer digital funds like UPI (Unified Payments Interface) like paytm, phone pay or Google pay, so far you do not seem to be charged on the transaction, but now you have to charge. The announcement of the charge was first done by private sector bank Kotak Mahindra Bank. You will have 30 free transfers after which you will have to pay and this will be applicable from 1st May. KMB Headquarters-Mumbai, Chairman-Prakash Apte, MD & CEO- Uday Kotak.
Q.6, Kandhamal Haldi belongs to which state, which recently got the GI tag?
a) Arunachal Pradesh
b) Himanchal Pradesh
c) Odyssey
d) Sikkim
Ans: – (c) Orissa
Kandhamal Haldi (turmeric) grown by tribal farmers in the Kandhamal district of Odisha got the Geographical Indication (GI) Identity. These turmeric are famous for its medicinal properties.GI-Geographical Identification.
Current affairs GK today



Q.7, which country did the new era name as Rewa?
a) North Korea
b) China
c) Japan
d) Bangladesh
Ans: – (c) Japan
Explanation:- On 1 May this year, in Japan, the new royal age will start when Prince Naruhito will take over the throne. The new monarchy will be known as ‘Rewa’. In the new Royal era, the government has announced a special leave from April 27 to May 10. During this period, all government, non-government offices will be closed completely. The first king was Akihito and the name of the era was HISO. Capital-Tokyo, Currency-Yen, PM-Shinzo Abe, Parliament’s name -Diet, is famous as the name of the land of rising sun.
Q.8, which publication launched two books # Modi Again and Seffron Swords?
a) Bharti Publications
b) Garuda publication
c) Lakshmi publication
d) Other
Ans: – (b) Garuda publication



Explanation:- India’s home startup publishing house Garuda Prakashan, after the success of its recently released books on its next two books, ‘Modi Again’ and ‘Seffron Swords – Indic Resistance’s Centuries of Indic Resistance’ (Manoshashi Sinha Rawal) ‘Urban Naxals’ Vivek Agnihotri and Maria Reith are preparing to launch V Thank You India.
Every Vote Count – The Story of India’s Election – Launch – Hamid Ansari and Writer Naveen Chawla
Gauri the urge to fly -Redeem Wagholikar
Everyone with development – Arun Jaitley
Thought of the mind – A social revolution on radio – Arun Jaitley – Rajesh Jain
simplicity and wisdom – Dinesh city
Coffee Table book – New Years Flying for all – Suresh Prabhu
We are displaced – Malala YusufZed
Q.9, According to the Asian Development Bank, what will be the meaning of India’s economy in 2019-20?
a) 6.1%
b) 7%
c) 7.2%
d) 6.9%
Ans: – (c) 7.2%
Explanation:- Asian Development Bank said that due to a decrease in global demand and a reduction in revenue on the domestic front, growth in India will also be lower and the GDP growth in 2019-20 will be 7.2 percent. Earlier, ADB had released an estimate of India’s GDP growth of 7.6 percent in FY 2020. But the decline in agricultural yields and consumption, high prices of crude oil and government expenditure, as compared to 7.2% of the fiscal year 2017, was only 7% in the fiscal year 2018. President- Takehiko Nakao.

Jagran josh current affairs quiz

Q.10, who was the new CEO of the famous Automobile Royal Enfield?
a) Vinod Dasari
b) Rajkumar Singh
c) K P Goyal
d) Other
Ans: – (a) Vinod Dasari
Explanation:- Royal Enfield has appointed Vinod Dasari as its new CEO. Apart from this, Vinod Dasari has joined the executive director on the board of Eicher Motors Limited (Eicher Motors Limited). Dasari will replace Siddharthlal in the company, who will work as Managing Director in Royal Enfield. Prior to joining Royal Enfield, Vinod Dasari was working as MD and CEO in Ashok Leyland (Ashok Leyland) since 2011. Vinod Dasari has done many other responsibilities before this. These include working as a President in Cummins India Limited and Timken Company. Vinod Dasari started his career with General Electric in 1986.



Vinod has also worked as a presidency in the Dasari Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM). He has worked as a President for SIAM from 2015 to 2017. Apart from this, Vinod Dasari has worked as a President Automobile Research Association of India (ARAI) from 2013 to 2015.
Q.11, the Kartik Chandra rath passed away, he belongs which area ?
a) Director
b) Dramatist
c) Leader
d) Other
Ans (b) Dramatist
Explanation:- Kartak Chandra Rath, a dramatist, theater organizer and economics teacher, died due to a heart attack in Cuttack, Odisha, at the age of 70. In 1963, he wrote the first drama titled ‘Country, E Mati’.
Q.12, on which river did the Indian Army construct the Mantri bridge recently?
a) Brahmaputra
b) Indus
c) Kaveri
d) Gandak
Ans: – (b) Indus
Explanation: The Kambet Engineers of the Fire and Fury Corps of the Northern Command of the Indian Army, which is responsible for the security of Ladakh, built a cable suspension bridge built on the Indus river in a 40-day 260-ft iron iron. This bridge has been named ‘Maitree Bridge’. Fresh water lake-wular lake.
Daily updated current affairs April month
Q.13, Pawan Munjal is honoured Achievement Awards for which reasons?
a) Asian Golf
b) Asian Cricket
c) Hockey
d) Other
Ans: – (a) Asian Golf.



Explaination:- Hero MotoCorp – President, Dr. Pawan Munjal was recently conferred with Special Achievement Award for his contribution to Asian Golf for the Asian Tour.
Thanks to the Asian Tour for the special award, Dr. Munjal said, “Golf is a great game that teaches us a lot about honesty and strategy. Our efforts are being appreciated, but it is even more satisfying that the game continues to evolve every year. We are committed to supporting golf and emerging golfers all over the world. ”
Q.14, who was elected recently the new president of CREDAI?
a) New lion
b) Kulwant Singh
c) Satish Magar
d) Other
Ans: – (c) Satish Magar.
Explanation:- Satish Magar took over as the national president of national organization CREDAI of real estate companies on Sunday. Real Estate Developers Association of India (CREDAI) is the top unit of private real estate companies. Credai released this information by issuing a press release. Magar is the managing director of Magrapatta City. He has replaced Jacques Shah. Magar has earlier been the President of Pune and then Maharashtra of CREDAI. He said that his goal is to bring Creedy into second, third and fourth grade cities in the next two years. Simultaneously, for the year 2019-21, Rajiv Parikh was elected the new president of the CREDAI Maharaj with a consensus.
Confederation of Real Estate Developers Association of India, established -1999, HO- New Delhi

Q.15, where did the Indian government establish TMG recently?
a) Chhattisgarh
b) Jammu and Kashmir
c) jharkhand
d) Other
Ans: – (b) Jammu and Kashmir
Explanation:- Government of India has constituted Terror Monitoring Group (TMG) for the destruction of terrorism and separatism in Jammu and Kashmir. This group will coordinate with the concerned agencies and take strict action against Terror Funding and Terrorism matters in the state.
It has been stated in the notification issued by the Union Home Ministry that TMG will have eight members. ADGP CID Jammu Kashmir will be its Chairman. While IGP JK Police, Additional Director of Central Intelligence Bureau in Jammu and Kashmir, representatives of CBI, Representatives of National Commission of Inquiry, CBDT and representatives from Central Bureau of Investigation. TMG Chairman can make any other member as well.

Follow us on

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hello you are welcome for visit my website https://www.pxxstory.com I am owner of this website , my name is Indradev yadav. Pxxstory is a Education website , here you get Nibandh, Essays, Biography, General Knowledge, Mathematics, Sciences, History, Geography, Political Science, News, SEO, WordPress, Make monety tips and many more . My aim to help all students to search their job easily.
shares