Pxxstory.com

ज्ञान का अटुट भंडार महासागर







Current Affairs Daily General Knowledge of 1 April 2019 English
Current Affairs

Current Affairs Daily General Knowledge of 1 April 2019 English

Current affairs April 1 2019

We bring you current affairs by collecting various newsletters for you, which helps you get more marks in banking, insurance, SSC, Railway, UPSC, CLAT and all State Exams.




Q.1, when is the Orissa day celebrated?
a) January 1
b) February 1
c) March 1
d) April 1
Ans: – (d) April 1
Explanation:-Orissa day is celebrated on 1st April. On 1 st April, 1936 Orissa was made an independent province. Following independence, Orissa and its surrounding states handed over their power to the Indian government. All states of Odisha were merged fully in Odisha state in January 1949 under the order of merger of princely states (provinces under governor) in 1949. Odisha has many ancient names such as Kalinga, Utkal and Udra, but this region is mainly famous for the land of Lord Jagannath. Odisha celebrated its 84th Raising Day on April 1, 2019
Q.2, Assam Government developed an app to entice voters, what is his name?
a) Voter app
b) Election App
c) Sankalp app
d) none
Ans: (c)) Sankalp app
Explanation:- order to woo new voters, the district administration of Bongaigaon of Assam developed a mobile app named “Sankalp”. The administration deployed this application to reach voters. The voter who downloads the app will have to fill his full details such as name, age etc. The Government of Maharashtra has also developed a PWD Mobile App.
Q.3, Zuzana Caputova was elected as the first woman President of which country?
a) argentina
b) Spain
c) Slovakia
d) Czech Republic
Ans: (c) Slovakia
Explanation:- Advocate Kettova, the first woman president of Slovakia, became the first woman president. Lawyer Jujana Kaputova, who has been discussed in the fight against corruption, has become the first woman president of Slovakia. He defeated his rival Maros Cefkovic.

Current affairs

Q.4, According to the latest survey, which state is the second largest number of child marriage in India?
a) Rajasthan
b) Assam
c) Tripura
d) Bihar
Ans: – (c) Tripura
Explanation:-An international study found that in case of child marriage of girls of the age group of 15-19 years, Tripura is in second place in India. It has been stated in this study that more than 80 percent of total child marriage is done in rural areas of three districts of the state. Young Lives-Ann International Study on Childhood Poverty, quoted from the data obtained from the National Family Health Survey, said that the national average of girls marriage between girls between 15 and 19 years is 11.9 percent, but for Tripura this figure is 21.6 percent. Young Lives India coordinator Suntalla Khan said that the study has also revealed that there are four such districts of Tripura out of 100 districts of the country, where child marriage is very prevalent.
Q.5, in which state will the Braille ballot paper be used for the visually impaired?
a) Assam
b) Meghalaya
c) Tripura
d) Bengal
Ans: – (b) Meghalaya
Explanation:-Chief Election Officer F.R. Kharkongor said the Election Commission has made a special arrangement for blind voters in Meghalaya. He said that the Election Commission will be given Braille ballot paper (such ballat paper on which words are emerging) for such voters, which will make it easy for such voters to choose their favorite candidates. He said that for the first time in the Meghalaya, the Election Commission will provide more than 800 visually impaired voters in such a secret way. He said that this time Braille alphabet has been given in the ballot paper which has been affixed to Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs) in the elections, in which the names of candidates and their election symbol will be marked. The visually impaired voters of the state have welcomed the move of the Election Commission, saying that this will be the first time that we will be able to choose our favourite candidate by putting our vote on our own without any reliance.

Current Affairs 2019

Q.6, which bank recently handed over the charge to Vijay Chandok?
a) HDFC Bank
B) ICICI Securities
E) SBI Bank
D) Other
Ans: – (b) ICICI Securities
Explanation:- Vijay Chandok will be the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of ICICI Securities. ICICI Securities is a subsidiary of ICICI Bank. According to information provided to the stock exchange, Chandok’s tenure will start from May 7, 2019. Currently he is the executive director of ICICI Bank.

Vijay Chandok joined the ICICI Group in 1993. Currently he is the responsibility of the director of the International Banking Group. Apart from this he is also on the board of ICICI Bank UK PLC and ICICI Bank Canada. Apart from this, he also has the responsibility of ICICI Investment Management Company.

Vijay Chandok studied Master in Business Management from NMIMS College. He has graduated in Mechanical Engineering from IIT BHU.
Manu Sahni took over as Chief Executive of International Cricket Council (ICC). Savni has been working with outgoing CEO David Richardson to ensure a smooth transition within the organization for the past six weeks.
Q.7 Who won the bronze in Bharatolanan at the Sydney Olympics?
a) Suman
b) Anju baby
c) Karnam Malleswari
d) none
Ans: – (c) Karnam Malleswari
Explanation:- In the 2000 Sydney Olympics, India’s Karnam Malleshwari won the bronze medal in weightlifting and added the name of India to the medal table.
This was the only medal for India to win at the Olympics and this bronze medal was given by ‘Iron Lady’ Karnam Malleshwari.
Malleshwari made a new history by winning bronze medal in women’s 69kg category. She became the first woman to win the Olympic medal of India. At that time he was the fourth Indian to win a personal medal.

Current affairs quiz questions

Q.8, Which bank has announced to develop agricultural digital platform?
a) Bank of India
b) State Bank of India
c) Bank of Baroda
d) ICICI Bank
Ans: (c) Bank of Baroda
Explanation:- Public Sector Bank of Baroda said on Tuesday that it will develop an agricultural-digital platform called ‘Baroda Kisan’ to provide solutions to all the major needs of the agriculture sector. Six companies – SkyMet Weather Services, Weather Risk Management Services, Bighhat, AgroStar India, EM3 Agri Services and Purti Agri Services – have signed an MoU with the bank for this project.
Q.9, who recently developed the Tesla power storage system?
a) China
b) Japan
c) Israel
d) none
Ans: – (b) Japan
Explanation:- Tesla has developed its ‘biggest power storage system’ in Asia at Osaka Train Station in Japan to reduce the energy demand and to provide emergency backup power for trains in Japan. It was launched in partnership with a railway operator, Kintusu, in Osaka, Japan.



Tesla said that the 7 MW-MW (MWh) system is Asia’s largest energy storage project and is the fourth largest in the Asia-Pacific (APAC) region.
Q.10, Abhay Thakur was recently appointed ambassador which Country ?
a) Nigeria
b) Maldives
c) Republic of Benin
d) Pakistan
Ans: – (c) Republic of Benin
Q.11, who won the title of Yonex Sunrise India?
a) Sri Saints
b) Manu Choudhary
c) Accelerator
d) Other
Ans “- (a) Sri Saint
Explanation:- India’s star shuttler Kidambi Srikanth won the silver medal in the Yonex Sunrise India Open badminton tournament. He defeated Denmark’s Victor Axelson 21-7, 22-20 to win the gold medal in the tournament’s title. This title match between the two players lasted for 36 minutes. World No. 4 Acelson has won the gold of this tournament for the second time. Earlier, in 2017, he named his title of the tournament. Srikanth defeated Excelson in the final of the tournament in 2015, but this time he missed it and had to be satisfied with the silver medal.
Q.12, who recently discovered a device for the discovery of malaria and tuberculosis?
a) Kharagpur
b) Delhi
c) Gujarat
d) Madras
Ans: – (b) Delhi
Explanation:- Researchers at IIT Delhi have developed a hardware system based on artificial intelligence that can help in the detection of malaria, tuberculosis, intestinal parasites and uterine cancer in a few millennia.This researches is focused on creating neuromorphic system. The experiment will be used to provide health facilities in areas with limited resources where the human waste Access Sjtron is limited.

Latest Articles

Follow us on

LEAVE A RESPONSE

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hello you are welcome for visit my website https://www.pxxstory.com I am owner of this website , my name is Indradev yadav. Pxxstory is a Education website , here you get Nibandh, Essays, Biography, General Knowledge, Mathematics, Sciences, History, Geography, Political Science, News, SEO, WordPress, Make monety tips and many more . My aim to help all students to search their job easily.
shares